PRIVACY NOTICE

Responsible for the protection of your personal data LUIS BERNARDO AMEZCUA ALVARADO and MANUEL AZGARD CONTRERAS ESTRADA, doing business under the trade name BERMAN TRADUCCIONES (hereinafter referred to as "BERMAN TRADUCCIONES"), with registered office at Avenida Magdalena, Colonia Del Valle Norte, C. P. 03100, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, Mexico City, are responsible for the processing of your personal data.

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law”), BERMAN TRADUCCIONES has all the appropriate physical, technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data. Under no circumstances will we market your personal data without your prior written consent.

What personal data do we obtain and from where? For the purposes later identified in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in various ways: when you provide them directly; when you visit our website or use our online services, when you submit them to us by email; when you provide them by telephone, and when we obtain information through other public sources as allowed by Law.

If you are a CLIENT, we will collect the following data:

  • Name.

  • Address.

  • Federal Taxpayer Registry (RFC).

  • Email address.

  • Phone number.

  • Bank Details (Account number)

  • CURP

 

If you are a SUPPLIER, we will collect the following data:

  • Name.

  • Address.

  • Email address.

  • Phone number.

  • Commercial References.

  • Bank Details (Account number)

  • RFC

 

If you are an EMPLOYEE, we will collect the following data:

  • Name.

  • Address.

  • Age.

  • Photograph.

  • Email address.

  • Phone number.

  • Work and school history.

  • Family Data.

  • Personal and Work References.

  • RFC

  • CURP

  • Bank Details (Account number)

  • Sensitive personal data

 

We inform you that in order to comply with the purposes set out in this privacy notice, if you are an Employee, the following sensitive personal data will be collected and processed:

  • Nationality

  • Health status

  • Membership in trade union or political organizations

  • Biometric or genetic aspects

 

We undertake that they will be processed under the strictest security measures that guarantee their confidentiality.

In accordance with the provisions of article 9 of the Law, we require your express consent for the processing of your sensitive personal data, so we ask you to indicate whether or not you accept the processing, either by sending an email to manuel@berman.com.mx and bern@berman.com.mx, or by checking the following box:

□ I consent to my sensitive personal data being processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy notice.

 

Name: _____________________

Signature: _____________________

 

If you are a Client or Supplier, we will not collect or process data considered as “Sensitive Data” within the terms of Article 3, section VI of the Law.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

 

If you are a CLIENT:

  • For providing or contracting translation services.

  • To inform you about changes in our services, prices, availability and payment conditions.

  • Establishing telephone contact.

  • Sending information about our services by electronic means.

  • To evaluate the quality of the service we provide.

  • Providing customer service

 

If you are a SUPPLIER:

  • Hiring and promoting translation services

  • Making inquiries about the services and products you market.

  • To obtain quotes and make payments for your services or products.

  • Verification of your data and obtaining commercial references.

 

If you are an EMPLOYEE:

  • To check work and academic background.

  • To carry out personnel selection and hiring activities, as well as recruitment.

  • To be included in your work record.

  • To register you in the appropriate registers, in accordance with applicable labor, tax and social security legislation.

  •  

Likewise, by providing your data, you authorize BERMAN TRADUCCIONES to use them for marketing, statistical, promotional, advertising, informative or commercial prospecting purposes with respect to the activities and services provided by BERMAN TRADUCCIONES, or business partners, without the latter being necessary purposes or purposes that give rise to the legal relationship between you and BERMAN TRADUCCIONES.

How can I express my refusal to use my data for non-necessary purposes?

If you do not agree with the use of your data for some of the so-called “non-necessary purposes”, or if you want to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data, you can express your refusal or limitation to the processing or disclosure within 5 business days from the day in which you became aware of this privacy notice in the following way: a) By written communication addressed to the Department of Personal Data of BERMAN TRADUCCIONES, and may be delivered at the address of Avenida Magdalena, Colonia Del Valle Norte, C. P. 03100, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, Mexico City, or be sent to the following emails: manuel@berman.com.mx and bern@berman.com.mx. b) Indicate your full name and address, or other means to communicate the response to your request. c) Accompany the documentation proving your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner of the data, the elements and/or documents that facilitate the location of personal data. d) Specify the purpose(s) you wish to remove or the limitations you wish to establish. The foregoing, on the understanding that in any case your rights of revocation and opposition will be protected. Once we receive your request, we will respond either by email or in writing, according to the information you have provided in your request, within 20 business days of receipt of your request. The above, on the understanding that we may request additional information in the terms provided in the Law and its Regulations, in which case the response period will be computed from the time you provide us with the additional information/documentation.

 

Your data may travel to another country or be shared with others

We also inform you that BERMAN TRADUCCIONES transfers your data to tax authorities, and, in the case of Employees, to labor and social security authorities. The above, in order to comply with tax, labor and social security obligations of BERMAN TRADUCCIONES. This, without prejudice to the referrals of data that BERMAN TRADUCCIONES makes to the people it commissions to support it in matters of management and storage of databases, sales, search and management of new customers, request for references, payments, sending information and notices. Since each of the above transfers are provided for by law, in accordance with the provisions of article 37 of the Law, we do not require your consent to make such transfers. BERMAN TRADUCCIONES does not make any transfer for which it is necessary to obtain your consent.

 

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal data?

If you wish to stop receiving promotional messages from us you can request it through the Personal Data Department of BERMAN TRADUCCIONES to the following emails: manuel@berman.com.mx and bern@berman.com.mx, or register in the Public Register of Consumers provided for in the Federal Law of Consumer Protection (RPC) and communicate such registration to us.

 

How to access or rectify your personal data or cancel or oppose its use?

You are entitled to know what personal data we hold about you, what we use it for, and the conditions of use we give them (Access). Likewise, you are entitled to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or databases when you consider that the same is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights. To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective application as follows:

a) By written communication addressed to the Personal Data Department of BERMAN TRADUCCIONES, and may be delivered to the address of Avenida Magdalena, Colonia Del Valle Norte, C. P. 03100, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, Mexico City, or be sent to the following emails: manuel@berman.com.mx and bern@berman.com.mx.

b) Indicate your full name and address, or other means to communicate the response to your request.

c) Accompany the documentation proving your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner of the data, the elements and/or documents that facilitate the location of personal data.

d) Indicate the clear and precise description of the personal data in respect of which you seek to exercise any of the rights listed above; elements, and/or documents that facilitate the location of the personal data, and the requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights in the Law, its Regulations. Once we receive your request, we will respond either by email or in writing, according to the information you have indicated in your request, within 20 business days from the receipt of your request, and if the answer is affirmative we will provide a photocopy of your information or send it to you by email. The above, on the understanding that we may request additional information in the terms provided in the Law and its Regulations, in which case the response period will be computed from the time you provide us with the additional information/documentation. In the case of requests for access to your personal data, the information would be provided, where appropriate, by simple or electronic copies, depending on the availability of the same in our files.

 

How can you revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data?

You can revoke the consent that, as the case may be, you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important to bear in mind that we will not be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately in all cases, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation, we may require to continue processing your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue providing the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us. To revoke your consent, you must submit your request as follows:

a) By written communication addressed to the Personal Data Department of BERMAN TRADUCCIONES, and may be delivered to the address of Avenida Magdalena, Colonia Del Valle Norte, C. P. 03100, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, Mexico City, or be sent to the following emails: manuel@berman.com.mx and bern@berman.com.mx.

b) Indicate your full name and address, or other means to communicate the response to your request.

c) Accompany the documentation proving your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner of the data, the elements and/or documents that facilitate the location of personal data.

d) Indicate the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which your consent is sought to be revoked. Once we receive your request, we will respond either by email or in writing, according to the information you have provided in your request, within 20 business days of receipt of your request. The above, on the understanding that we may request additional information in the terms provided in the Law and its Regulations, in which case the response period will be counted from the time you provide us with the additional information/documentation.

 

Use of cookies and web beacons

We inform you that we do not use cookies or web beacons. For the purposes of this document, Cookies are understood as the data file that is stored on the hard drive of the computer equipment or electronic communications device of a user when browsing a specific internet site, which allows the exchange of status information between said site and the user's browser. Status information may reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the internet site; and by web beacons visible or hidden image inserted within a website or email, which is used to monitor user behavior on these means. Through these you can obtain information such as the IP address of origin, browser used, operating system, time when the page was accessed, and in the case of email, the association of the above data with the recipient.

 

Modifications to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of legislative developments, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products. These modifications will be available on our website www.berman.com.mx or at our address located in Avenida Magdalena, Colonia Del Valle Norte, C. P. 03100, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, Mexico City.